New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-9-625 — Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with
New Mexico § 55-9-625
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-625 (2026).
article.
(a)If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Subject to Subsections (c), (d) and (f) of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in Section 55-9-628 NMSA 1978:
(1)a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages