New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-9-610 — Disposition of collateral after default
New Mexico § 55-9-610
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-610 (2026).
(a)After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b)Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c)A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1)at a public disposition; or (2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.