New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-9-108 — Sufficiency of description
New Mexico § 55-9-108
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-108 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d) of this section, a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)specific listing;
(2)category;
(3)except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e) of this section, a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code [Chapter 55 NMSA 1978];
(4)quantity;
(5)computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c) of this section, any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c)