New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-3-604 — Discharge by cancellation or renunciation
New Mexico § 55-3-604
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-604 (2026).
(a)A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:
(i)by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party; destruction, mutilation or cancellation of the instrument; cancellation or striking out of the party's signature; or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record. The obligation of a party to pay a check is not discharged solely by destruction of the check in connection with a process in which information is extracted from the check and an image of the check is made and, subsequently, the information and image are transmitted for payment.
(b)Cancella