New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-2A-219 — Risk of loss
New Mexico § 55-2A-219
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2A-219 (2026).
(1)Except in the case of a finance lease, risk of loss is retained by the lessor and does not pass to the lessee. In the case of a finance lease, risk of loss passes to the lessee.
(2)Subject to the provisions of this article on the effect of default on risk of loss (Section 55-2A-220 NMSA 1978), if risk of loss is to pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not stated, the following rules apply:
(a)if the lease contract requires or authorizes the goods to be shipped by carrier:
(i)and it does not require delivery at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the lessee when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier; but (ii) if it does require delivery at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of