New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-2A-106 — Limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to
New Mexico § 55-2A-106
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2A-106 (2026).
choose applicable law and forum.
(1)If the law chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction other than a jurisdiction in which the lessee resides at the time the lease agreement becomes enforceable or within thirty days thereafter or in which the goods are to be used, the choice is not enforceable.
(2)If the judicial forum chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is a forum that would not otherwise have jurisdiction over the lessee, the choice is not enforceable.
(3)If the forum for an arbitration or mediation hearing chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is in a state or in a similar political subdivision in a foreign country other than the state or the similar subdivision in the foreign country in which the lessee resides at the time the lease agreement bec