New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-2-606 — What constitutes acceptance of goods
New Mexico § 55-2-606
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 2Sales
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-606 (2026).
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection (Subsection (1) of Section 2-602 [55-2- 602 NMSA 1978]), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.