New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-1-206 — Presumptions
New Mexico § 55-1-206
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-1-206 (2026).
Whenever the Uniform Commercial Code creates a "presumption" with respect to a fact, or provides that a fact is "presumed", the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence.