New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-9-626 — Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue
New Mexico § 55-9-626
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-626 (2026).
(a)In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer transaction, in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:
(1)A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.
(2)If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was conducted in accordance with Sections 55-9-601 through 55-9-628 NMSA 1978.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in Section 55-9-628 NMSA 1978, if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptanc