New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-9-313 — When possession by or delivery to secured party perfects
New Mexico § 55-9-313
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-313 (2026).
security interest without filing.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in goods, instruments, negotiable tangible documents or tangible money by taking possession of the collateral. A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated securities under Section 55-8-301 NMSA 1978.
(b)With respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued by this state, a secured party may perfect a security interest in the goods by taking possession of the goods only in the circumstances described in Subsection (d) of Section 55-9-316 NMSA 1978.
(c)With respect to collateral other than certificated securities and goods covered by a document, a secured party tak