New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-3-205 — Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous
New Mexico § 55-3-205
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-205 (2026).
indorsement.
(a)If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement". When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in Section 55-3-110 NMSA 1978 apply to special indorsements.
(b)If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement". When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c)The holder may convert a blank indorsement that con