New Mexico Statutes
§ 54-2A-1005 — Proceeds and expenses
New Mexico § 54-2A-1005
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 54-2A-1005 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section:
(1)any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action, whether by judgment, compromise or settlement, belong to the limited partnership and not to the derivative plaintiff; and (2) if the derivative plaintiff receives any proceeds, the derivative plaintiff shall immediately remit them to the limited partnership. B. If a derivative action is successful in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, from the recovery of the limited partnership.