New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-8-55 — Jurisdiction of court to liquidate assets and affairs of
New Mexico § 53-8-55
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-8-55 (2026).
corporation. A. District courts shall have full power to liquidate the assets and affairs of a corporation:
(1)in an action by a member or director when it is made to appear that:
(a)the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof, and either that the members are unable to break the deadlock or there are no members having voting rights; or (b) the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (c) the members entitled to vote in the election of directors are deadlocked in voting power and have failed for at least two years to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the