New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-8-26 — Indemnification of officers and directors
New Mexico § 53-8-26
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-8-26 (2026).
Each corporation shall have the power to indemnify any director or officer or former director or officer of the corporation against reasonable expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense of any action, suit or proceeding, civil or criminal, in which he is made a party by reason of being or having been a director or officer. The indemnification may include any amounts paid to satisfy a judgment or to compromise or settle a claim. The director or officer shall not be indemnified if he shall be adjudged to be liable on the basis that he has breached or failed to perform the duties of his office and the breach or failure to perform constitutes willful misconduct or recklessness. Advance indemnification may be allowed of a director