New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-6-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 53-6-3
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 6Professional Corporations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-6-3 (2026).
As used in this act [53-6-1 to 53-6-13 NMSA 1978]: A. "professional service" means any type of personal service to the public which requires, as a condition precedent to the rendering of such service, the obtaining of a license or other legal authorization and which, prior to the passage of the Professional Corporation Act and by reason of law, could not be performed by a corporation. The term includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the personal services rendered by certified public accountants, registered public accountants, chiropractors, optometrists, dentists, osteopaths, podiatrists, architects, veterinarians, doctors of medicine, doctors of dentistry, physicians and surgeons, attorneys-at-law and life insurance agents; and B. "professional corporation" means a corporation which