New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-19-13 — Liability of members and managers to third parties
New Mexico § 53-19-13
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 19Limited Liability Companies
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-19-13 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in the Limited Liability Company Act, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. No member or manager of a limited liability company and no other person with authority pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act to wind up the business or affairs of the limited liability company following its dissolution, shall be obligated personally for any debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company or having authority pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act to wind up the company's business and affairs follo