New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-17-2 — Powers of foreign corporation
New Mexico § 53-17-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-17-2 (2026).
A foreign corporation which has received a certificate of authority under the Business Corporation Act shall, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal, has been issued as provided in the Business Corporation Act, enjoy the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized for the purposes set forth in the application pursuant to which the certificate of authority is issued; and, except as otherwise provided in the Business Corporation Act, is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or hereafter imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character.