New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-17-1 — Admission of foreign corporation
New Mexico § 53-17-1
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 17Business Corporations; Foreign Corporations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-17-1 (2026).
No foreign corporation shall transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate of authority to do so from the commission [secretary of state]. No foreign corporation shall procure a certificate of authority under the Business Corporation Act to transact in this state any business which a corporation organized under the Business Corporation Act is not permitted to transact. A foreign corporation shall not be denied a certificate of authority because the laws of the state or country under which the corporation is organized governing its organization and internal affairs differ from the laws of this state, and nothing in the Business Corporation Act authorizes this state to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of such corporation. Without excluding other activit