New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-16-24 — Survival of remedy after dissolution
New Mexico § 53-16-24
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-24 (2026).
The dissolution of a corporation does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution and any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors and officers may take such corporate or other action as appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim.