New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-16-17 — Procedure in liquidation of corporation by court
New Mexico § 53-16-17
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 16Business Corporations; Dissolution of Corporations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-17 (2026).
A.In proceedings to liquidate the assets and business of a corporation, the court may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver or receivers pendente lite, with such powers and duties as the court, from time to time, may direct, and take other proceedings necessary to preserve the corporate assets wherever situated, and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
B.After a hearing upon notice as the court may direct to be given to all parties to the proceedings and to any other parties in interest designated by the court, the court may appoint a liquidating receiver or receivers with authority to collect the assets of the corporation, including all amounts owing to the corporation by subscribers on account of any unpaid portion of the consideration for the issua