New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-16-16 — Jurisdiction of court to liquidate assets and business of
New Mexico § 53-16-16
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 16Business Corporations; Dissolution of Corporations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-16-16 (2026).
corporation. A. The district courts may liquidate the assets and business of a corporation:
(1)in an action by a shareholder when it is established that:
(a)the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof; or (b) the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (c) the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power, and have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election of their successors; or (d) the corporate assets are bei