New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-13-1 — Right to amend articles of incorporation
New Mexico § 53-13-1
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 13Business Corporations; Amendment of Articles of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-13-1 (2026).
A corporation may amend its articles of incorporation from time to time in as many respects as may be desired, so long as its articles of incorporation, as amended, contain only such provisions as might be lawfully contained in original articles of incorporation at the time of making the amendment and, if a change in shares or the rights of shareholders, or an exchange, reclassification or cancellation of shares or rights of shareholders is to be made, provisions as may be necessary to effect the change, exchange, reclassification or cancellation. In particular, and without limitation upon the general power of amendment, a corporation may amend its articles of incorporation from time to time to: A. change its corporate name and, if different, include any name under which it proposes to tra