New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-19-62.2 — Conversions and mergers; effect of merger
New Mexico § 53-19-62.2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-19-62.2 (2026).
A. When a merger takes effect:
(1)the separate existence of each limited liability company and other entity that is a party to the merger, other than the surviving entity, terminates;
(2)all property owned by each of the limited liability companies and other entities that are party to the merger vests in the surviving entity;
(3)all debts, liabilities and other obligations of each limited liability company and other entity that is party to the merger become the obligations of the surviving entity;
(4)an action or proceeding pending by or against a limited liability company or other party to a merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred or the surviving entity may be sustained as a party to the action or proceeding; and (5) except as prohibited by other law, all the rights