New Mexico Statutes
§ 53-19-62 — Conversions and merger of entities
New Mexico § 53-19-62
Ch. 53Corporations
Art. 19Limited Liability Companies
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-19-62 (2026).
A. Pursuant to a plan of merger approved under Subsection C of this section, a limited liability company may be merged with or into one or more limited liability companies, foreign limited liability companies, corporations, foreign corporations, partnerships, foreign partnerships, limited partnerships, foreign limited partnerships or other domestic or foreign entities. B. A plan of merger shall set forth:
(1)the name of each entity that is a party to the merger;
(2)the name of the surviving entity into which the other entities will merge;
(3)the type of organization of the surviving entity;
(4)the terms and conditions of the merger;
(5)the manner and basis for converting the interests of each party to the merger into interests or obligations of the surviving entity or into money or ot