New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-9-6 — Board; directors as appointed public officials of state;
New Mexico § 52-9-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-9-6 (2026).
excluded from personal liability. Directors are appointed public officials of the state while carrying out their duties and activities under the Employers Mutual Company Act. The directors and the employees of the company are not liable personally, either jointly or severally, for any debt or obligation created or incurred by the company or for any act performed or obligation entered into in an official capacity when done in good faith, without intent to defraud and in connection with the administration, management or conduct of the company or affairs relating to it.