New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-8-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 52-8-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-8-3 (2026).
As used in the Self-Insurers' Guarantee Fund Act: A. "benefits" means any benefits to which a worker may be entitled under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978], the Subsequent Injury Act or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52- 3-1 NMSA 1978]; B. "board" means the board of directors of the self-insurers' guarantee fund commission; C. "commission" means the self-insurers' guarantee fund commission; D. "director" means the director of the workers' compensation administration; E. "fund" means the self-insurers' guarantee fund; F. "insolvent" means that a self-insurer is unable to pay its outstanding lawful obligations as they mature in the regular course of business, as shown both by having an excess of required reserves and othe