New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-5-9 — Application for modification of compensation order
New Mexico § 52-5-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-5-9 (2026).
A.Compensation orders are reviewable subject to the conditions stated in this section upon application of any party in interest in accordance with the procedures relating to hearings. The workers' compensation judge, after a hearing, may issue a compensation order to terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, decrease or otherwise properly affect compensation benefits provided by the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978] or in any other respect, consistent with those acts, modify any previous decision, award or action.
B.A review may be obtained upon application of a party in interest filed with the director at any time within two years after the date of the last payment or the denial of benefi