New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-4-3 — Case management
New Mexico § 52-4-3
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
Art. 4Health Care Providers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-4-3 (2026).
A. The director shall establish a system of case management for coordinating the health care services provided to workers claiming benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978]. B. As used in this section, "case management" means the ongoing coordination of health care services provided to an injured or disabled worker, including but not limited to:
(1)developing a treatment plan to provide appropriate health care services to an injured or disabled worker;
(2)systematically monitoring the treatment rendered and the medical progress of the injured or disabled worker;
(3)assessing whether alternate health care services are appropriate and delivered in a cost-effective manner based on