New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-3-5 — Acceptance
New Mexico § 52-3-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-3-5 (2026).
A.All employers of employees, subject to the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law.
B.Election on the part of the employer or of an employer of private domestic servants or of an employer of ranching or agricultural laborers or of a person for whom the services of a qualified real estate salesperson are performed exempt from the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law under the provisions of Section 52-3-2 NMSA 1978 and partners or self-employed persons to be subject to the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law may be made by filing in the office of the superintendent of insurance a written statement to the effect that he acc