New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-3-3 — Definitions; employee and lessee in mines
New Mexico § 52-3-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-3-3 (2026).
The term "employee" or "worker" as used in the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law means: A. every person in the service of the state and of a county, municipality or school district, including the regular members of lawfully constituted police and fire departments of municipalities; B. every person in the service of any employer subject to the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law including aliens and minors legally or illegally permitted to work for hire, but not including a person whose employment is casual and is not in the usual course of the trade, business or occupation of the employer and not including ranching or agricultural workers and domestic servants of employers exempt under Section 52-3-2 NMSA 1978 unless the employer shall so elect; and C. lessees of