New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-54 — Fee restrictions; appointment of attorneys by the director
New Mexico § 52-1-54
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-54 (2026).
or workers' compensation judge; discovery costs; offer of judgment; penalty for violations.
A.It is unlawful for any person to receive or agree to receive any fees or payment directly or indirectly in connection with any claim for compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act except as provided in this section.
B.In all cases where the jurisdiction of the workers' compensation administration is invoked to approve a settlement of a compensation claim under the Workers' Compensation Act, the director or workers' compensation judge, unless the claimant is represented by an attorney, may in the director's or judge's discretion appoint an attorney to aid the workers' compensation judge in determining whether the settlement should be approved and, in the event of an appointment, a reasonabl