New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-51 — Physical examinations of worker; independent medical
New Mexico·Ch. 52 Workers' Compensation
examination; unsanitary or injurious practices by worker; testimony of health care providers.
A.In the event of a dispute between the parties concerning the reasonableness or necessity of medical or surgical treatment, the date upon which maximum medical improvement was reached, the correct impairment rating for the worker, the cause of an injury or any other medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an independent medical examination. If a workers' compensation judge believes that an independent medical examination will assist the judge with the proper determination of any issue in the case, including the cause of the injury, the work