New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-50.1 — Rehiring of injured workers
New Mexico § 52-1-50.1
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-50.1 (2026).
A. If an employer is hiring, the employer shall offer to rehire the employer's worker who has stopped working due to an injury for which the worker has received, or is due to receive, benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act and who applies for his pre- injury job or modified job similar to the pre-injury job, subject to the following conditions:
(1)the worker's treating health care provider certifies that the worker is fit to carry out the pre-injury job or modified work similar to the pre-injury job without significant risk of reinjury; and (2) the employer has the pre-injury job or modified work available. B. If an employer is hiring, that employer shall offer to rehire a worker who applies for any job that pays less than the pre-injury job and who has stopped working due to an inj