New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-49 — Medical and related benefits; selection of health care
New Mexico § 52-1-49
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-49 (2026).
provider; artificial members.
A.After an injury to a worker and subject to the requirements of the Workers' Compensation Act, and continuing as long as medical or related treatment is reasonably necessary, the employer shall, subject to the provisions of this section, provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider.
B.The employer shall initially either select the health care provider for the injured worker or permit the injured worker to make the selection. Subject to the provisions of this section, that selection shall be in effect during the first sixty days from the date the worker receives treatment from the initially selected health care provider.
C.After the expiration of the initial sixty-day period set forth in Sub