New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-36 — Effect of failure of worker to file claim by reason of conduct
New Mexico § 52-1-36
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-36 (2026).
of employer. The failure of any person entitled to compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act to give any notice or file any claim within the time fixed by the Workers' Compensation Act shall not deprive such person of the right to compensation where the failure was caused in whole or in part by the conduct of the employer or insurer which reasonably led the person entitled to compensation to believe the compensation would be paid.