New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-31 — Claim to be filed for workers' compensation; effect of
New Mexico § 52-1-31
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-31 (2026).
failure to give required notice or to file claim within time allowed.
A.If an employer or his insurer fails or refuses to pay a worker any installment of compensation to which the worker is entitled under the Workers' Compensation Act, after notice has been given as required by Section 52-1-29 NMSA 1978, it is the duty of the worker insisting on the payment of compensation to file a claim therefor as provided in the Workers' Compensation Act not later than one year after the failure or refusal of the employer or insurer to pay compensation. This one-year period of limitations shall be tolled during the time a worker remains employed by the employer by whom he was employed at the time of such accidental injury, not to exceed a period of one year. If the worker fails to give notice in the m