New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-29 — Notice of accident to employer; employer to post clear
New Mexico § 52-1-29
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-29 (2026).
notice of requirement.
A.Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence, unless, by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control, the worker is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done and at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident. No written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence.
B.Each employer shall post, and keep posted in conspicuou