New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-26 — Permanent partial disability
New Mexico § 52-1-26
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-26 (2026).
A.As a guide to the interpretation and application of this section, the policy and intent of this legislature is declared to be that every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.
B.As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "partial disability" means a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment.
C.Permanent partial disability shall be determined by calculating the worker's impairment as modified by the worker's age, education and physical capacity, pursuant to Sections 52-1-26.1 through 52-1-26.4 NMSA 1978; provided that, re