New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-25.1 — Temporary total disability; return to work
New Mexico § 52-1-25.1
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-25.1 (2026).
A.As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "temporary total disability" means the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker's employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker's maximum medical improvement.
B.If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer does not make a reasonable work offer at the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the worker's pre- injury wage.
C.If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the w