New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-24.1 — Date of maximum medical improvement
New Mexico § 52-1-24.1
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-24.1 (2026).
As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "date of maximum medical improvement" means the date after which further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer be reasonably anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined by a health care provider defined in Subsection C, E or G of Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978.