New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-20 — Determination of average weekly wage
New Mexico § 52-1-20
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-20 (2026).
As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, unless the context otherwise requires, the average weekly wage of an injured employee shall be taken as the basis upon which to compute compensation payments and shall be determined as follows: A. "average weekly wage" means the weekly wage earned by the worker at the time of the worker's injury, including overtime pay and gratuities but excluding all fringe or other employment benefits and bonuses. The term "average weekly wage" shall include the reasonable value of board, rent, housing or lodging received from the employer, which shall be fixed and determined from the facts in each particular case. The term "average weekly wage" shall include those gratuities reported to the federal internal revenue service by or for the worker for the purpose of