New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-5-2 — Director; appointment; employees; workers' compensation
New Mexico § 52-5-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-5-2 (2026).
judges.
A.The workers' compensation administration shall be in the charge of a director, who shall be appointed by the governor for a term of five years with the consent of the senate. The appointed director shall serve and have the authority of that office during the period of time prior to final action by the senate confirming or rejecting the appointment. The appointment shall be made on the basis of administrative ability, education, training and experience relevant to the duties of the director. Upon the expiration of the term, the director shall continue to serve until the successor is appointed and qualified. Before entering upon the duties, the director shall subscribe to an oath to faithfully discharge the duties of the office. The director shall devote full time to the duties of