New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-8 — Defenses to action by employee
New Mexico § 52-1-8
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-8 (2026).
In an action to recover damages for a personal injury sustained by an employee while engaged in the line of his duty as such or for death resulting from personal injuries so sustained in which recovery is sought upon the ground of want of ordinary care of the employer, or of the officer, agent or servant of the employer, it shall not be a defense: A. that the employee, either expressly or impliedly, assumed the risk of the hazard complained of as due to the employer's negligence; B. that the injury or death was caused, in whole or in part, by the want of ordinary care of a fellow servant; and C. that the injury of [or] death was caused, in whole or in part by the want of ordinary care of the injured employee where such want of care was not willful. Any employer who has complied with the pr