New Mexico Statutes
§ 52-1-28.2 — Retaliation against employee seeking benefits; civil
New Mexico § 52-1-28.2
Ch. 52Workers' Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-28.2 (2026).
penalty.
A.An employer shall not discharge, threaten to discharge or otherwise retaliate in the terms or conditions of employment against a worker who seeks workers' compensation benefits for the sole reason that that employee seeks workers' compensation benefits.
B.Any person who discharges a worker in violation of Subsection A of this section shall rehire that worker pursuant to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, provided the worker agrees to be rehired.
C.The director or a workers' compensation judge shall impose a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation of the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section.
D.The civil penalty shall be deposited in the workers' compensation admin