New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-9-25 — Discrimination
New Mexico § 50-9-25
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-9-25 (2026).
A.No person or employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to the Occupational Health and Safety Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by the Occupational Health and Safety Act.
B.Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may, within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, file a complaint with the secretary, in writing and acknowledged by the employee, alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of the complaint, the secreta