New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-9-22 — Preemption
New Mexico § 50-9-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-9-22 (2026).
A.Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall affect the jurisdiction of any state agency or any political subdivision performing like functions or exercising like responsibilities with regard to occupational health and safety matters except as provided in Subsection B or C of this section.
B.Whenever the board prescribes or adopts a regulation under the procedures provided in the Occupational Health and Safety Act, the regulation shall, when a copy thereof is filed with the clerk of the political subdivision to which it applies, establish a minimum requirement concerning the matters covered by the regulation and shall be construed in connection with any local requirement relative to the same matter. The regulation of the board amends or modifies any requirement of the local