New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-9-21 — Civil actions; admissibility as evidence; confidentiality of
New Mexico § 50-9-21
Ch. 50Employment Law
Art. 9Occupational Health and Safety
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-9-21 (2026).
trade secrets.
A.Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be construed or held to supersede or in any manner affect the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978] or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under the laws of this state with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases or death of employees arising out of or in the course of employment.
B.Statements, reports and information obtained or received by the department in connection with an investigation under or the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be made ava