New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-6-8 — Renewal of work permits
New Mexico § 50-6-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-6-8 (2026).
The officer authorized to issue work permits may renew a work permit at the expiration date thereof for a period not exceeding one year upon a satisfactory showing upon the part of the child, the child's parent, guardian or custodian that the provisions of the Child Labor Act are being complied with and that the child is in good health. The extension of time shall be made by the officer writing upon the certificate the following words: "this work permit is extended for a period of ...... days from this date" and by the officer signing the certificate.