New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-4A-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 50-4A-2
Ch. 50Employment Law
Art. 4APromoting Financial Independence for Victims of
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4A-2 (2026).
As used in the Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act: A. "domestic abuse" has the same meaning as it does in the Family Violence Protection Act [Chapter 40, Article 13 NMSA 1978]; B. "domestic abuse leave" means intermittent paid or unpaid leave time for up to fourteen days in any calendar year, taken by an employee for up to eight hours in one day, to obtain or attempt to obtain an order of protection or other judicial relief from domestic abuse or to meet with law enforcement officials, to consult with attorneys or district attorneys' victim advocates or to attend court proceedings related to the domestic abuse of an employee or an employee's family member; C. "employee" means a person who is employed by an employer; D. "employer" includes a person, a firm, a