New Mexico Statutes
§ 50-4-8 — Duties of the labor commissioner [director]
New Mexico § 50-4-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-8 (2026).
A.It is the duty of the labor commissioner [director] to investigate any violations of Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for the enforcement of the same. The labor commissioner [director] may hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim, and he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any claim against his employer whenever, in the opinion of the labor commissioner [director], the claim is just and valid.
B.It is the duty of all district attorneys to prosecute all cases, both civilly and criminally, which are referred to them by the labor commissioner.
C.It shall not be a defense to any action brought pursuant to this section that the plaintiff or complainant is an undocumented worker. It is not